Deubrook
Dolphins
Boys Basketball

2011-2012

JV          JH

Season Record:  17-6
Updated 03/04/12

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION DHS OPP
Dec. 16 Estelline Toronto 49 37
Dec. 17 Clark-Willow Lake Toronto 55 51
Dec. 19 Sioux Valley Double Header Varsity @ 6:30 p.m. Volga 46 44
Dec. 27 Swiftel Classic   (Deubrook vs. Pipestone, MN @ 8:00 p.m.) Brookings Swiftel Center 59 51
Dec. 31 Entringer Classic (Deubrook vs Flandreau @ 6:15 p.m.) Brookings 57 75
Jan. 3 DeSmet DeSmet 74 44
Jan. 6 Colman-Egan Toronto 76 51
Jan. 13 Elkton / Lake Benton @ 6:15 p.m. Elkton 60 47
Jan. 14 Redfield Classic vs. Sisseton @ 2:30 p.m. Redfield 51 60
Jan. 16 DVC Tournament   (Deubrook vs. DRSM) @ 6:30 p.m. Colman 70 33
Jan. 19 DVC Tournament (Deubrook vs  Lake Preston) @ 8:00 p.m. Colman 81 45
Jan. 21 DVC Tournament (Deubrook vs. Elkton Lake Benton) @ 6:30 p.m. Elkton 54 69
Jan. 26 Lake Preston Lake Preston 86 46
Jan. 28 Castlewood Toronto 58 45
Jan. 31 Deuel Toronto 60 44
Feb. 2 Dell Rapids St. Mary's Toronto 79 32
Feb. 4 Schoolers Classic  vs. Dakota Valley @ 1:30 p.m. Sioux Falls - Elmen Center 66 75
Feb. 7 Hamlin  Double Header @ 8:00 p.m. Toronto 62 64
Feb. 9 Oldham/Ramona/Rutland Toronto 61 51
Feb. 13 Arlington Arlington 81 51
Mar. 2 District 4A Tournament  (7:00 p.m.) vs. Hamlin
This game will be on B93.7 and on BrookingsRadio.com
Toronto 56 49
Mar. 3 District 4A Championship (7:00 pm.) vs. Sioux Valley Hamlin 69 (OT) 61
Mar. 8 Region 2A Championship Game  (7:00 p.m.)  vs. Clark Willow Lake Webster 42 61
Mar. 17-19 State A Boys Basketball Tournament Sioux Falls    

All game times are 6:30 pm unless noted otherwise.

*Denotes Dakota Valley Conference Games

Deubrook Sports Page

Deubrook Home Page

 

 

Deubrook
Dolphins
Junior Varsity

2011-2012

Varsity       JH

JV Season Record:  

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION DHS OPP
Dec. 16 Estelline Toronto 43 23
Dec. 17 Clark-Willow Lake Toronto 41 39
Dec. 19 Sioux Valley Double Header @ 5:00 p.m. Volga 40 72
Dec. 28 Estelline Tournament Estelline    
     Sioux Valley   34 39
     Waverly-South Shore   57 22
Dec. 29 Dell Rapids Tournament      
     Beresford   38 41
     Sioux Falls Roosevelt   42 45
     Dakota Valley   37 48
Jan. 3 DeSmet DeSmet 46 29
Jan. 6 Colman-Egan Toronto 52 24
Jan. 13 Elkton / Lake Benton @ 6:15 p.m. Elkton 42 41
Jan. 26 Lake Preston Lake Preston 59 12
Jan. 28 Castlewood Toronto 49 21
Jan. 31 Deuel Toronto 52 37
Feb. 2 Dell Rapids St. Mary's Toronto 63 19
Feb. 7 Hamlin @ 5:15 p.m. Toronto 34 28
Feb. 9 Oldham/Ramona/Rutland Toronto 63 23
Feb. 11 Elkton Tournament @ 9:15 a.m. Elkton    
Feb. 13 Arlington Arlington    

 

Deubrook Sports Page

Deubrook Home Page

 


Varsity

 Junior High Dolphins 2011- 2012
(Subject to Change)

Option 1 - If there are two JH games and a "C" game the 7th grade will begin at 3:45 pm

Option 2 - If there are two JH games and NO "C" game the 7th grade will begin at 3:45 pm

Option 3 - If there is only one JH game it will begin at 5:00 p.m.
(If numbers allow we will play an inter-squad game at 4:00 pm)


JV

DATE OPPONENT Time LOCATION
Dec. 5 First Practice TBA TBA
Dec. 16 Estelline 4:00 pm Toronto
Dec. 20 Sioux Valley TBA Toronto
Jan. 3 DeSmet  4:00 pm DeSmet
Jan. 6 Colman-Egan TBA Toronto
Jan. 7 7th & 8th DeSmet Tourney 9:00 am DeSmet
Jan. 13 Elkton / Lake Benton 4:00 pm Elkton
Jan. 14 Deuel Jamboree 8th Only 9:00 am Clear Lake
Jan. 26 Lake Preston 4:00 pm Lake Preston
Jan. 28 Castlewood 4:00 pm Toronto
Jan. 31 Deuel (7th @ 3:00 p.m., 8th @ 4:00 p.m., C @ 5:00 p.m.) 3:00 pm Clear Lake
Feb. 2 DRSM 4:00 pm Toronto
Feb. 6 Hamlin (7th @ 5:00 p.m., 8th @ 7:00 p.m.) 4:00 pm Toronto
Feb. 9 ORR TBA Toronto
Feb. 13 Arlington 4:00 pm Arlington
Feb. 19 Hamlin 7/8th Tourney 9:00 am HEC

 

Deubrook Sports Page

Deubrook Home Page