Deubrook
Dolphins
Boys Basketball

2009-2010

JV          JH

Season Record:   17-5

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION DHS OPP
Dec. 11 Estelline  *Parents Nights Toronto 75 52
Dec. 15 Hamlin Toronto 58 51
Dec. 18 De Smet  De Smet 73 48
Dec. 19 Clark-Willow Lake Toronto 71 65
Dec. 21 Sioux Valley Volga 39 41
Dec. 29 Swiftel Classic   (Deubrook vs. Mr. Vernon at 8:00 p.m.) Swiftel Center 55 54
Dec. 31 Entringer Classic (Deubrook vs Flandreau at 4:30  p.m.) Brookings High School 71 66
Jan. 15 Lake Preston Lake Preston 65 33
Jan. 18 DVC Tournament   (Deubrook vs. Lake Preston at 6:30 p.m.) Colman 73 37
Jan. 21 DVC Tournament (Semi's Deubrook vs Colman-Egan at 6:30 p.m.) Colman 65 60
Jan. 28 DVC Tournament (Deubrook vs. Elkton/Lake Benton for Championship at 6:30 p.m.) Elkton 59 63
Jan. 30 Castlewood Toronto 53 50
Feb. 1 Deuel Toronto 43 44
Feb. 4 Arlington Arlington 77 76
Feb. 11 Oldham-Ramona-Rutland White 66 53
Feb. 13 East/West Shootout Huron 82 26
Feb. 15 Dell Rapids St. Mary White 60 29
Feb. 19 Colman-Egan White 59 49
Feb. 20 Mitchell Christian @ 1:00 pm No C Mitchell 48 55
Feb. 22 Elkton/Lake Benton (Rescheduled from January 8th) Elkton 63 49
Mar. 2 District 4A Tournament  (Deubrook vs. Deuel) Toronto 60 39
Mar. 5 District 4A Championship (8:00 p.m.)  (Deubrook vs. Sioux Valley) Swiftel Center-Brookings 38 40
Mar. 9 Region 2A Championship Game  (6:30 p.m.)  Swiftel Center
Brookings
   
Mar. 18-20 State A Boys Basketball Tournament Sioux Falls

 

 

All game times are 6:30 pm unless noted otherwise.

*Denotes Dakota Valley Conference Games

Deubrook Sport Page

Deubrook Home Page

 

 

Deubrook
Dolphins
Junior Varsity

2009-2010

Varsity       JH

JV Season Record:   14-2

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION DHS OPP
Dec. 11 Estelline  *Parents Nights Toronto 43 17
Dec. 15 Hamlin Toronto 51 38
Dec. 18 DeSmet  DeSmet 47 29
Dec. 19 Clark-Willow Lake Toronto    
       JV Team   29 24
       C Team   37 29
Dec. 21 Sioux Valley Volga    
       JV   45 36
       C   29 21
Dec. 30 Estelline Tourney Estelline    
       Deubrook JV vs. DeSmet   36 15
       Deubrook JV vs. Arlington   51 52
       Deubrook C vs. DeSmet   71 31
       Deubrook C vs. Estelline   42 33
Jan. 15 Lake Preston Lake Preston    
       JV   53 20
       C   51 10
Jan. 30 Castlewood Toronto 32 28
Feb. 1 Deuel Toronto    
       JV   39 33
       C   36 31
Feb. 4 Arlington Arlington 51 57
Feb. 11 Oldham-Ramona-Rutland White 55 32
Feb. 15 Dell Rapids St. Mary White 49 19
Feb. 19 Colman-Egan White 46 28
Feb. 20 Mitchell Christian Mitchell 57 35
Feb. 22 Elkton  (Rescheduled from Jan. 8th) Elkton    
       JV   47 37
       C   24 27

 

Deubrook Sport Page

Deubrook Home Page

 


Varsity

 Junior High Dolphins
(Tentative Schedule)


JV

DATE OPPONENT Games & Times LOCATION
Dec. 11 Estelline 3:45: 7th & 4:30: 8th Toronto
Dec. 15 Hamlin 3:45: 7th & 4:30: 8th Toronto
Dec. 18 DeSmet  TBD DeSmet
Jan. 9 7th & 8th DeSmet Tourney TBD DeSmet
Jan. 15 Lake Preston 4:00: 7th & 5:00: 8th Lake Benton, MN
Jan. 16 8th Jamboree 9:00 am Clear Lake
Jan. 30 Castlewood 3:45: 7th & 4:30: 8th Toronto
Feb. 1 Deuel 3:00: 7th & 4:00: 8th Toronto
Feb. 4 Arlington TBD Arlington
Feb. 6 Estelline 7th / 8th Tourney 9:00 am Estelline
Feb. 11 Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 1 combined 5:00 White
Feb. 15 Dell Rapids St. Mary 3:45: 7th & 4:30: 8th White
Feb. 22 Elkton-Lake Benton 4:00: 7th & 5:00: 8th Lake Benton

 

Deubrook Sport Page

Deubrook Home Page